Auditions schedule

We publish the audition schedule for the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th stages of the Competition, which will take place on December 3 – 5, 2021. All auditions are open to the public.

STAGE II – 3.12.2021 (17:00 – 20:00)

Fryderyk Chopin University of Music (2 Okólnik Street, Warsaw), Karol Szymanowski Auditorium Hall

20 participants of the Competition
2 pianists
Repertoire: Zygmunt Noskowski – Symphonic poem “Step” op. 66
Joseph Haydn – Symphony No. 100 in G major “Military”
Duration of the hearings:
 10 minutes for each participant

17:00 Opening of auditions

  • 17:10 – Hirokazu Amakasu (Japan)
  • 17:20 – Tyler Bainter (USA)
  • 17:30 – Mariusz Błaszczyk (Poland)
  • 17:40 – Justyna Chmielek – Korbut (Poland)
  • 17:50 – Harmen Cnossen (Netherlands)
  • 18:00 – Jorge García Cuenllas (Spain)
  • 18:10 – Brandon Duras (USA)
  • 18:20 – José María González Olivares (Spain)
  • 18:30 – Raimonds Gulbis (Latvia)
  • 18:40 – Guntis Kumačevs (Latvia)

18:50 – 19:10 – Intermission

  • 19:10 – Jane Latron (France)
  • 19:20 – Won Lim (South Korea)
  • 19:30 – Manuel Alejandro López Pérez (Spain)
  • 19:40 – Man Ki Ma (Hong Kong)
  • 19:50 – Michelle Rakers (Denmark)
  • 20:00 – Carlos Sancho (Spain)
  • 20:10 – Michał Sowa (Poland)
  • 20:20 – Marvin Stutz (Germany)
  • 20:30 – Lauren Wasynczuk (USA)
  • 20:40 – Mariusz Zaraś (Poland)

20:50 – End of auditions


STAGE III – 4.12.2021 r. (10:00 – 20:00)

Fryderyk Chopin University of Music (2 Okólnik Street, Warsaw), Karol Szymanowski Auditorium Hall

20 participants of the Competition
Wind chamber orchestra (9 musicians)
Repertoire: Charles Gounod – Petite symphonie pour vents
Duration of the hearings: 20 minutes for each participant

10:00 Opening of auditions (morning session)

  • 10:00 – Hirokazu Amakasu (Japan)
  • 10:20 – Tyler Bainter (USA)
  • 10:40 – Mariusz Błaszczyk (Poland)
  • 11:00 – Justyna Chmielek – Korbut (Poland)
  • 11:20 – Harmen Cnossen (Netherlands)

11:40 12:20 Przerwa

  • 12:20 – Jorge García Cuenllas (Spain)
  • 12:40 – Brandon Duras (USA)
  • 13:00 – José María González Olivares (Spain)
  • 13:20 – Raimonds Gulbis (Latvia)
  • 13:40 – Guntis Kumačevs (Latvia)

14:00 – End of morning session

16:00 – Opening of auditions (evening session)

  • 16:00 – Jane Latron (France)
  • 16:20 – Won Lim (South Korea)
  • 16:40 – Manuel Alejandro López Pérez (Spain)
  • 17:00 – Man Ki Ma (Hong Kong)
  • 17:20 – Michelle Rakers (Denmark)

17:40 18:20 Intermission

  • 18:20 – Carlos Sancho (Spain)
  • 18:40 – Michał Sowa (Poland)
  • 19:00 – Marvin Stutz (Germany)
  • 19:20 – Lauren Wasynczuk (USA)
  • 19:40 – Mariusz Zaraś (Poland)

20:00 – End of auditions of the III Stage


Based on the results of the second and third stage, the Jury will select 3 finalists of the Competition


STAGE IV – 5.12.2021 r. (16:00 – 17:45)

Ursynów Cultural CentreUrsynowskie Centrum Kultury Alternatywy (9 Indira Gandhi Street)

3 participants of the Competition (finalists)
Concert Wind Orchestra of the Representative Artistic Ensemble of the Polish Army Forces
Repertoire: Jared Destro – Madonna of the lilies
Jiazi Shang – Double Third Festival
Duration of the hearings: 30 minutes for each participant

16:00 Opening of auditions

  • 16:05 – Finalist no. 1
  • 16:40 – Finalist no. 2
  • 17:15 – Finalist no. 3

17:45 Zakończenie przesłuchań Konkursowych


The announcement of the Contest results and the performance of the Laureates will take place during the Gala Concert at 19:00, 5.12.2021 at Ursynowskie Centrum Kultury Alternatywy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *